2016 Campaign Leadership

Campaign Co-chairs

Larry Blanton
Senior Vice President
MetalTek International

Larry Blanton is Senior Vice President of MetalTek International and General Manager of its Wisconsin Centrifugal Division located in Waukesha, Wisconsin.

He joined MetalTek in 1982 and served in a variety of leadership roles in sales, engineering and manufacturing management and assumed his current position in 2012.

Blanton is an active community member and has served on the Waukesha County Business Alliance board of directors, the Manufacturers’ Alliance and the board of United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County.

Blanton earned his undergraduate degree from the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee in 1976 and his MBA from the University of Oregon in 1993.


Jacqueline Herd-Barber
Community Volunteer

With a degree in Electrical Engineering from MSOE, Jacqueline spent just shy of 25 years as a sales Engineer for Motorola before retiring in 2009. She also serves her community in multiple ways; sitting on various boards, including United Way, acting as a board chair for the Marcus Center of the Performing Arts and the Milwaukee Repertory Theater and volunteering her time to help others.

She has received community recognition as a 2006 inductee into the Milwaukee School of Engineering Wall of Fame, 2013 Milwaukee Urban League Unity Award Honoree, 2014 Milwaukee Business Journal Woman of Influence, 2015 Fellowship Open Community Volunteer Honoree, the 2016 Milwaukee Public Schools 'Excellence In Education' Award and a member of the Milwaukee Chapter of the Links, Incorporated and Girl Friends.

When she's not out changing the world, she likes to spend time with her husband, Michael, and her two adult children, Lauren and Justin. 


Richard A. Meeusen​
Chairman, President and CEO
Badger Meter, Inc.

Richard A. (Rich) Meeusen is Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer of Badger Meter, Inc.

In addition to his responsibilities at Badger Meter, Meeusen also serves as a director of Menasha Corporation, a consumer packaging company, and Serigraph, Inc., a specialty printing company.

His volunteer activities include serving on the boards of Goodwill Industries of Southeastern Wisconsin, Inc., Greater Milwaukee Committee, Metropolitan Milwaukee Association of Commerce, Milwaukee 7, Wisconsin Taxpayers’ Alliance, Milwaukee Water Council (co-founder and co-chair), the Great Lakes Protection Fund, and the United Performing Arts Fund (co-chair).  He also serves on the advisory boards for the business schools at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (chair) and the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.

Meeusen received a BBA degree in accounting from the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater in 1976 and an MBA degree from the Kellogg Graduate School of Management at Northwestern University in 1995.  He is also a Certified Public Accountant (CPA).


Steven S. SaLoutos
Executive Vice President & Division Manager
U.S. Bank

Steven SaLoutos has over 32 years of banking experience and currently manages the Metropolitan Banking Division in the Community Banking and Branch Delivery Group at U.S. Bank.  In that role he oversees over 1180 branch banks in the larger metropolitan markets across sixteen states.  

He also serves on the Board of Directors of the Bank Administration Institute (BAI), the Wisconsin Women’s Business Initiative Corporation, the Northwest Side Community Development Corporation, the Cedarburg Education Foundation, and Sprecher Brewing Company.

Steven is a graduate of the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater and earned his MBA at the University of Wisconsin-Madison.  He lives with his wife and two children in Grafton.

Open All
 2016 Campaign Cabinet

Accounting
Michael G. Carter, Northwestern Mutual
William B. Coleman, Coleman & Williams Ltd.
Daniel L. Kempken, A. O. Smith Corporation
Mark S. Sobczak, Sikich LLP

Ambassador
Cara J. Fuller, We Energies
Daniel D. Konecny, MetalTek International
Thomas M. Rosenthal, Northwestern Mutual
Annemarie E. Scobey-Polacheck, Johnson Controls, Inc.
Kate Stempski, U.S. Bank

Business Partners
Mary R. Baer, Waukesha County Business Alliance Retiree
Jami Burrell, General Mills
Jon C. Donahue, U.S. Bank
Michael S. Erwin, Erwin Advisory Group
John W. Florsheim, Weyco Group Inc.
Susan Fronk, MRA – The Management Association Inc.
Rudy Gutierrez, U.S. Bank
Scott Heberlein, Mortenson Construction
Gus Hernandez, Jr., Johnson Bank
Suzanne Kelley, Waukesha County Business Alliance
John H. Kissinger, GRAEF
Dennis Krakau, Associated Bank Retiree
W. Kent Lorenz, Acieta
Vincent Lyles, Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee
Jay M. Magulski, Landmark Credit Union
Mary L. McCormick, Rotary Club of Milwaukee
Mark F. Misurelli, Journal Sentinel Media
Marie O’Brien, Enterforce, Inc.
Joseph M. Pieper, Westbury Bank
Ellen J. Redeker, The PrivateBank Wisconsin
John R. Robertstad, ProHealth Care, Inc.
Jay J. Sciachitano, The Equitable Bank
Dorothy M. Smaglick, U.S. Bank
Stanley R. Sugden, Ruekert & Mielke, Inc.
Paul W. Sweeney, PS Capital Partners, LLC
Judie Taylor, Community Volunteer
Clayton J. Tychkowsky, Eaton
Michael J. Ward, U.S. Bank
David P. Werner, Park Bank

Campus Engagement
Amanda Braun, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Jacob Eisch, Carroll University
Suzanne M. Goodrich, Milwaukee Area Technical College
DeAnna L. Leitzke, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Erica Lofton, University School of Milwaukee
Deidre Merritt, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Kelly M. Walker, Marquette University 

Communications
David Gilmartin, GE Healthcare
Kevin Schumacher, MetalTek International

Diversity & Inclusion
Grady L. Crosby, Johnson Controls, Inc.
Tami Scully Garrison, MillerCoors
Jasmine Johnson, Pfizer Inc.

Education
Ryan Corcoran, Carroll University
Mark Hansen, Elmbrook School District
Douglas N. Hastad, Carroll University
Martin G. Lexmond, West Allis-West Milwaukee School District
Dr. Vicki J. Martin, Milwaukee Area Technical College
Dr. Mark Mone, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Dr. Joan Prince, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Dr. Eileen M. Schwalbach, Mount Mary University

Emerging Leaders
Brian Bulgrin, Deloitte LLP
Pat McQuillan, PNC
Angela Quigley, Married in Milwaukee

Financial Managers
Michael H. Gandrud, Associated Bank
Michael N. Pierce, Community Volunteer

Foundations
JoAnne Anton, Herbert H. Kohl Charities
John L. Kordsmeier, Northwestern Mutual Retiree
Timothy J. Larson, Greater Milwaukee Foundation
Susan Lloyd, Zilber Family Foundation
Mark E. Maurice, Greater Milwaukee Foundation 

Health Care
Katherine M. Bagemihl, Froedtert Health
Catherine J. Buck, Froedtert Health
Susan A. Edwards, ProHealth Care, Inc.
Catherine A. Jacobson, Froedtert Health
Lisa Molsbee, ProHealth Care, Inc.
Wendy Stulac Motzel, Froedtert & the Medical College of Wisconsin
Peggy N. Troy, Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin
Leilani L. Ziller, Columbia St. Mary’s

IT United
Jane Durment, The Marcus Corporation Retiree
Kerrie A. Hoffman, Johnson Controls, Inc.
Todd MacKay, Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Jane Bradley Pettit Society
Jon D. Hammes, Hammes Company, LLC
Ted D. Kellner, Fiduciary Management, Inc.
David J. Lubar, Lubar & Co.
R. Bruce McDonald, Adient
Linda T. Mellowes, Community Volunteer
John W. Miller, Arenberg Holdings LLC
Alex A. Molinaroli, Johnson Controls, Inc.
Gregory C. Oberland, Northwestern Mutual
Paul E. Purcell, Baird
Mary Ellen Stanek, Baird
Edward J. Zore, Northwestern Mutual Retiree

Labor
Daniel J. Bukiewicz, Milwaukee Building & Construction Trades Council AFL-CIO
Sheila D. Cochran, Milwaukee Area Labor Council AFL-CIO
Thomas Coyne, Waukesha County Labor Council AFL-CIO

Leadership Society
Christina H. Fiasca, Northwestern Mutual
Natalie D. Harlan, MWH Law Group
Jayne C. Hladio, U.S. Bank
Anthony O. Hudson, BMO Harris Bank
Shanee Jenkins, YMCA of Metropolitan Milwaukee, Inc.
Michael H. Lappin, Aurora Health Care
Christopher Layden, Experis
David P. Muth, Quarles & Brady LLP
Thomas P. Schneider, COA Youth & Family Centers

Legal
Catherine Mode Eastham, Froedtert Health
Jerome M. Janzer, Reinhart, Boerner, Van Deuren, S.C.
John M. Miller, Rockwell Automation
Tyler Moore, Associated Bank
John M. Thompson, Northwestern Mutual
Daniel G. Vliet, Buelow Vetter LLC

LINC
Hayley L. Novak, GRAEF 
Halley Shaw, ManpowerGroup 

Loaned Executive
Reid Engstrom, Community Volunteer
Thomas J. Peters, Community Volunteer
Elaine Sweet, Community Volunteer

Major Campaigns
Patrick C. Foy, FIS
John W. Kersey, Zilber, Ltd.
Matthew C. Lee, Marcus Theatres
Jeffery Mazzoni, GE Healthcare
Jonas Prising, ManpowerGroup
Lee R. Tschanz, Rockwell Automation
John Zaganczyk, We Energies Energy Group

Nonprofit
Dr. Onur Asan, Niagara Foundation Wisconsin Branch
Danae D. Davis, Milwaukee Succeeds
Ricardo Diaz, United Community Center, Inc.
Shea A. R. Halula, Starting Point of Ozaukee, Inc.
Angela Mancuso, The Women’s Center
Holly Patzer, Wisconsin Community Services, Inc.
Paula H. Penebaker, YWCA Southeast Wisconsin
Renee Ramirez, Waukesha County Community Dental Clinic
Patrick Scherer, Boy Scouts of America, Potawatomi Council
Mark F. Shapiro, Harry & Rose Samson Family Jewish Community Center
Teri Terrill, Family Service of Waukesha County

Physicians
John B. Butler, MD, Froedtert & the Medical College of Wisconsin
Bruce H. Campbell, MD,  Medical College of Wisconsin
Smriti S. Khare, MD, Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin
Brian T. Lipman, MD, ProHealth Care, Inc.
John R. Raymond, Sr., MD, Medical College of Wisconsin
Jonathon D. Truwit, MD, Froedtert & the Medical College of Wisconsin

Planned Giving
Robert F. Ferriday, Community Volunteer
David A. Klenke, Baird

Public Sector
Thomas M. Barrett, Mayor, City of Milwaukee
Erik J. Brooks, Mayor, City of South Milwaukee
Paul F. Farrow, County Executive, Waukesha County
Shawn N. Reilly, Mayor, City of Waukesha

Retirees
Beverly Jurkowski, We Energies Retiree
Thomas J. Littelmann, Empower Retirement Retiree

Sports Marketing
Alicia S. Dupies, Milwaukee Bucks
Cecelia I. Gore, Brewers Community Foundation
Jon R. Greenberg, Milwaukee Admirals
Aaron Hart, Green Bay Packers/NFL
Thomas P. Hayes, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Retiree 
Duane A. Wilson, Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee

Tocqueville Society
Linda E. Benfield, Foley & Lardner LLP
Sandra L. Botcher, Northwestern Mutual
Thomas W. Florsheim, Jr., Weyco Group Inc.
David W. Gay, EY
Linda Gorens-Levey, General Capital Group
Gregory S. Marcus, The Marcus Corporation
Cory L. Nettles, Generation Growth Capital
Warren D. Pierson, Baird
Thelma A. Sias, WEC Energy Group
Lynn Sprangers, Sharon Lynne Wilson Center for the Arts
Dale E. Van Dam, M3 Insurance Solutions
David Vetta, First Business Bank - Milwaukee
Scott A. Wrobbel, Deloitte LLP

Volunteer Engagement
Darienne B. Driver, Ed.D., Milwaukee Public Schools

Women's Leadership
Cheryl R. Carron, CBRE, Inc.
Mary Pat Farrell, Rockwell Automation
Melody S. Wolske, PwC

top