2017 Campaign Leadership

2017 Campaign Leadership

Campaign Co-chairs

Sheila D. Cochran 
Milwaukee Area Labor Council AFL-CIO

Sheila Cochran is a proud member of the United Auto Workers’ and has been since joining the UAW Local 438 in 1979 where she served multiple terms as Recording Secretary and Executive Board Member. She served her union many years as an activist officer and in many other various ways. She also served as a delegate to many organizations including the Milwaukee Area Labor Council, where she currently serves as the organizations Secretary/Treasurer and Chief Operating Officer, running the largest Central Labor Council in the state of Wisconsin.

Mrs. Cochran is a trade unionist and community activist who diligently works on improving the lives of those that have no voice or choose not to use it. She was an undergrad student at the National Labor College.


Matthew S. Levatich
Harley-Davidson Motor Company

Matt Levatich is the President and Chief Executive Officer of Harley-Davidson Motor Company. Levatich joined Harley-Davidson Motor Company in 1994 and held positions of increasing responsibility in the U.S. and Europe, including President and Chief Operating Officer of Harley-Davidson Motor Company, Vice President and General Manager of the Motor Company’s Parts and Accessories business, Vice President of Materials Management, and President and Managing Director of MV Agusta.

He holds an undergraduate degree in mechanical engineering from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. He received his Master’s degree in engineering management and MBA from Northwestern University.

In addition to serving on the board of directors of Harley-Davidson Motor Company, Levatich serves on the board of directors for Emerson, a global manufacturing and technology company based in St. Louis, and on the executive advisory board of Northwestern’s Master of Management and Manufacturing Program.


Jay M. Magulski
Landmark Credit Union

Jay Magulski is the President and CEO of Landmark Credit Union. He joined Landmark Credit Union in 2002 as Vice President of Business Development and Training. He was promoted to Senior Vice President in 2003 and Chief Operations Officer in 2007. In May 2011, Jay was named President and in January 2013, he was named Landmark’s President and CEO.

Jay earned BBA and MBA degrees from the University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee. Jay serves on the Board of Directors for Corporate Central Credit Union. He is involved in the community, currently serving on the board of the United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County and as a 2017 United Way Community Campaign co-chair.


Jonas Prising
ManpowerGroup

Jonas Prising was named ManpowerGroup Chairman in December of 2015 and Chief Executive Officer in May of 2014. He leads all aspects of ManpowerGroup’s $20 billion business across 80 countries and territories worldwide.

Prising is passionate about preparing the workforce of tomorrow. He is Vice Chairman of Junior Achievement (JA) Worldwide and is a former Chairman of the Board and a current board member of Junior Achievement USA. In addition, he serves as a co-chair of Innovation in Milwaukee, an organization focused on supporting entrepreneurial leadership, and is a member of the board of directors of Kohl’s Corporation.

Prising holds an MBA (equivalent) from the Stockholm School of Economics and has participated in executive programs at Harvard, INSEAD, Stanford, and Yale. He speaks five languages: English, French, German, Swedish and Italian and has lived in nine countries across Asia, Europe and North America.

Open All
 Campaign Cabinet

Accounting
Todd Jones, Northwestern Mutual
Daniel L. Kempken, A. O. Smith Corporation
Jack McGinnis, ManpowerGroup
John Olin, Harley-Davidson Motor Company
Mark S. Sobczak, Sikich LLP

Ambassador
Melissa J. DiCicco,Landmark Credit Union
Cara J. Fuller, We Energies
Jonathan Granger, Alcami Corporation
Nafessa P. Jackson, ManpowerGroup
April Rechlitz, Harley-Davidson Motor Company
Thomas M. Rosenthal, Northwestern Mutual
Annemarie E. Scobey-Polacheck, Johnson Controls  

Business Partners
Larry Blanton, MetalTek International, Retiree
Jami L. Burrell, General Mills
Jon C. Donahue, U.S. Bank
Jason M. Eggert, Associated Bank
Jim Federico, Harley-Davidson Motor Company
John W. Florsheim, Weyco Group, Inc.
David P. Foley, Harley-Davidson Motor Company
Susan Fronk, MRA, The Management Association Inc.
Robert A. Jansen, Bridgewood Advisors
Eric Kase, Landmark Credit Union
Suzanne Kelley, Waukesha County Business Alliance
Sang Kim, BMO Harris Bank
John Kissinger, GRAEF
Vincent P. Lyles, Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee
Jay C. Mack, Town Bank
Mary L. McCormick, Rotary Club of Milwaukee
Kate McDonald, U.S. Bank
Mark F. Misurelli, Journal Sentinel
Carie Monroe, UPS
Dan Peterson, Valuation Research Corporation
James Phelps, JCP Construction
Ellen Redeker, The PrivateBank
John Robertstad, ProHealth Care, Inc.
Jay J. Sciachitano, The Equitable Bank
Stan Sugden, Ruekert & Mielke, Inc.
Michael J. Ward, U.S. Bank
David P. Werner, Park Bank

Campus Engagement
Jacob Eisch, Carroll University
Suzanne M. Goodrich, Milwaukee Area Technical College
Erica Lofton, Student
Laurie A. Marks, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Catherine E. Rossi, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Kelly M. Walker, Marquette University
Melissa Yow, Waukesha School District

Communications
Joanne Bischmann, Harley-Davidson Motor Company
David Gilmartin, GE Healthcare
James J. Reichart, Landmark Credit Union
Michael Stull, ManpowerGroup

Diversity & Inclusion
Grady L. Crosby, Johnson Controls
Tami Scully Garrison, MillerCoors
Jasmine Johnson, Pfizer Inc.

Education
Tonya C. Adair, MPS Central Services
Ryan Corcoran, Carroll University
Mark Hansen, Elmbrook School District
Martin G. Lexmond, West Allis-West Milwaukee School District
Dr. Vicki J. Martin, Milwaukee Area Technical College
Mark A. Mone, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Dr. Joan M. Prince, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Dr. John Y. Walz, Milwaukee School of Engineering

Emerging Leaders
Brian Bulgrin, Deloitte
Eileen Hankes, Milwaukee County
Angela Quigley, Married in Milwaukee

Financial Managers
Michael N. Pierce, Community Volunteer
Michael J. Van Handel, ManpowerGroup, Retiree

Foundations
JoAnne Anton, Herbert H. Kohl Charities
John L. Kordsmeier, Northwestern Mutual, Retiree

Healthcare
Katherine Bagemihl, Froedtert & the Medical College of Wisconsin
Catherine J. Buck, Froedtert & the Medical College of Wisconsin
Juliet N. Kersten, Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin
Lisa Molsbee, ProHealth Care - Waukesha Memorial Hospital
Wendy Stulac Motzel, Froedtert & the Medical College of Wisconsin
Leilani L. Ziller, Ascension Wisconsin / Columbia-St. Mary’s

IT United
Jane Durment, The Marcus Corporation, Retiree
Kerrie A. Hoffman, Community Volunteer
Todd H. MacKay, Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Jane Bradley Pettit Society
Jon D. Hammes, Hammes Company
Jeffrey A. Joerres, Incito Capital LLC
Ted Kellner, T&M Partners; The Kelben Foundation
David J. Lubar, Lubar & Co.
Linda T. Mellowes, Community Volunteer
John W. Miller, Arenberg Holdings LLC
Gregory C. Oberland, Northwestern Mutual
Paul E. Purcell, Baird
Steven A. Roell, Johnson Controls, Retiree
Mary Ellen Stanek, Baird
Timothy W. Sullivan, REV Group, Inc.
Edward J. Zore, Northwestern Mutual, Retiree

Labor
Daniel J. Bukiewicz, Milwaukee Building & Construction Trades Council, AFL-CIO
Thomas Coyne, Waukesha County Labor Council, AFL-CIO
Pam Fendt, Milwaukee Area Labor Council, AFL-CIO

Leadership Society
Jayne Hladio, U.S. Bank
Anthony Hudson, BMO Harris Bank
Shanee Jenkins, YMCA of Metropolitan Milwaukee
Michael H. Lappin, Aurora Health Care
Christopher Layden, Experis
David P. Muth, Quarles & Brady LLP
Susie G. Stein, Strategies for Philanthropy LLC

Legal
Doe Gregersen, Landmark Credit Union
Rebecca W. House, Rockwell Automation
Jerome M. Janzer, Reinhart, Boerner, Van Deuren S.C.
Paul J. Jones, Harley-Davidson Motor Company
Amy L. Lindner, Meta House, Inc.
Nicole J. Renouard, Centro Legal
Thomas P. Schneider, COA Youth & Family Centers
Mark Toth, ManpowerGroup
Daniel G. Vliet, Buelow Vetter LLC

LINC
Matthew S. Bane, Baird
Hayley Novak, GRAEF  

Loaned Executive
Reid Engstrom, Community Volunteer
Hallie Knippel, We Energies
Thomas J. Peters, Community Volunteer
Elaine Sweet, Community Volunteer

Major Campaigns
Andreas S. Pack, Husco International, Inc.
Lee R. Tschanz, Rockwell Automation
Steven S. SaLoutos, U.S. Bank
Joshua R. Welsh, The Marcus Corporation
Thomas J. Westrick, GE Healthcare
John A. Zaganczyk, We Energies

Nonprofit
Onur Asan, Niagara Foundation Wisconsin Branch
Christy L. Brown, Girl Scouts of Wisconsin Southeast, Inc.
Ricardo Diaz, United Community Center, Inc.
Ginger Duiven, Literacy Services of Wisconsin
Shea Halula, Starting Point, Inc.
Angela Mancuso, The Women’s Center
Paula H. Penebaker, YWCA Southeast Wisconsin
Dr. Gary H. Ross, LifeStriders, Inc.
Patrick Scherer, Boy Scouts of America, Potawatomi Area Council
Mark F. Shapiro, Harry & Rose Samson Family Jewish Community Center
Teri Terrill, Family Service of Waukesha County

Physicians
Dr. John Butler, Froedtert & the Medical College of Wisconsin
Dr. Bruce H. Campbell, Medical College of Wisconsin
Dr. Michael F. Gutzeit, Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin
Dr. Brian Lipman, ProHealth Care, Inc.
Dr. John R. Raymond, Sr., Medical College of Wisconsin
Dr. Jonathon D. Truwit, Froedtert & the Medical College of Wisconsin

Planned Giving
Robert Ferriday, III, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County, Retiree
John M. Thompson, Northwestern Mutual

Public Sector
Thomas M. Barrett, City of Milwaukee Mayor
Paul Farrow, Waukesha County Executive
Shawn N. Reilly, City of Waukesha Mayor

Retirees
Beverly Jurkowski, We Energies, Retiree
Thomas J. Littelmann, Empower Retirement, Retiree

Sports Marketing
Arvind Gopalratnam, Milwaukee Bucks
Cecelia I. Gore, Brewers Community Foundation, Inc.
Jon R. Greenberg, Milwaukee Admirals
Aaron Hart, Green Bay Packers/NFL
Tom Hayes, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County, Retiree
Duane A. Wilson, Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee

Tocqueville Society
Linda E. Benfield, Foley & Lardner LLP
Thomas J. Cardella, MillerCoors, Retiree
Susan E. Ela, Community Volunteer
Thomas W. Florsheim, Jr., Weyco Group, Inc.
David W. Gay, EY
Linda Gorens-Levey, General Capital Group
Darryl Green, ManpowerGroup
Jackie Herd-Barber, Community Volunteer
Cory L. Nettles, Generation Growth Capital, Inc.
Warren D. Pierson, Baird
Thelma A. Sias, WEC Energy Group, Retiree  
Lynn Sprangers, Sharon Lynne Wilson Center for the Arts
Dale E. Van Dam, M3 Insurance
David Vetta, First Business Bank - Milwaukee
Scott A. Wrobbel, Deloitte

Volunteer Engagement
Dr. Darienne B. Driver, Milwaukee Public Schools
Gil R. Cubia, Johnson Controls

Women’s Leadership
Cheryl Carron, CBRE
Stephanie Chedid, Luther Manor - A Life Plan Community
Melody S. Wolske, PwC

top