2021 Annual Meeting

 

Annual Meeting

Watch the video from February 24, 2021.

 

Board Chair, Linda Benfield, other United Way board members, agency partners and donors, shared the latest data on your investment, stories of community change you made possible, and helped us celebrate our award winners.

Special thanks to our event sponsor:     

Event Agenda

Welcome

Linda Benfield
Board Chair, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County
Foley & Lardner LLP

Sponsor Comments

Ryan Maniscalco & Wayne T. Morgan
Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP

Looking Back, Looking Forward

Linda Benfield
Board Chair, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County
Foley & Lardner LLP

Amy Lindner
President & CEO, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County

2021 Board of Directors

Don W. Layden
Governance Committee Chair, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County
Community Leader

Finance & Operations

Scott Wrobbel
Treasurer, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County
Deloitte


Award Presentations

Gwen T. Jackson Community Service Award

The Gwen T. Jackson Community Service Award was established in 1981 and is presented annually to the United Way volunteer who best exemplifies a spirit of volunteerism and dedication to one’s community.

Presenter: Nicole Angresano, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County

The Kryshak Family/Rebel Reform PhotoHonoree: The Kryshak Family/Rebel Reform

When COVID first hit, Mike and Loretta Kryshak of Rebel Reform became aware of the severe shortages of personal protective equipment, especially facemasks, and were fortunate enough to have materials that could be adapted to produce them. With partners like United Way, Just One More Ministry, Ignite Change, Allen Edmonds, North Shore Bank, Habitat for Humanity, Milwaukee County Transit, The Bucks and Fiserv Center, and so many others, Rebel Reform donated the materials to make and distribute over 4,000,000 facemasks through MaskUpMKE.org. Mike and Loretta encourage everyone to visit RebelReform.org to recognize their partner organizations making a real difference in the community.


John A. Puelicher Award

The John A. Puelicher Award for Loaned Executive excellence was instituted in 2005. John (“Jack”) Puelicher led Marshall & Ilsley Corporation from 1963-1991 and was a strong United Way champion and volunteer.

Presenter: Jud Snyder, BMO Harris Equipment Finance Company

Honoree: Timothy W. Somers

Timothy W. Somers is a Milwaukee native and a graduate of the University of Wisconsin-Madison (Journalism) and the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (MBA). He served as executive vice president and B2B marketing director at US Bank and as deputy chief of staff to Milwaukee County Executive Chris Abele. As a community volunteer he has supported initiatives across the metropolitan area and currently serves on the board of Danceworks, Inc. and Prevent Blindness Wisconsin and is a member of the UWM Graduate School Leadership Cabinet. He lives in the Town of Erin with his wife Susan and a menagerie of horses, dogs, and cats and is the proud grandfather of adorable children in Shorewood and Zurich, Switzerland.


Linda McFerrin African American Nonprofit Leadership Award

The Linda McFerrin African American Nonprofit Leadership Award recognizes an outstanding African American nonprofit executive who has provided exemplary leadership in the community.

Presenter: Cory Nettles, Generation Growth Capital, Inc.

Honoree: Angela Adams

Known for her ability to deliver results that matter, Angela is an experienced corporate and community leader motivated by serving people. As corporate communications and diversity officer for Goodwill Industries of SE WI and Metro Chicago, Angela is leading the organization’s strategy for corporate communications and community engagement, as well as guiding its diversity, equity and inclusion journey. Angela is a committed community volunteer serving on the board of directors for Froedtert Hospital, Carmen Schools, African American Leadership Alliance Milwaukee and is a dedicated member of the Milwaukee (WI) Chapter of The Links, Inc. A military wife and mother, Angela was recognized with the Wisconsin National Guard Partnership Award for 20+ years of service to military families.

 

View listing of past award winners.


Special thanks to our partners for sharing their stories:

Jody Margolis
Harry & Rose Samson Family Jewish Community Center

Priscilla Herrera
Milwaukee Christian Center

Colleen Foley
Legal Aid Society

Nancy Munoz
Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Milwaukee


2021 Campaign Co-chairs

Coreen Dicus-Johnson
Network Health

Mark F. Irgens
Irgens

Dr. Joan M. Prince
University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee

Stacy P. Williams
Baird - The Hodge Williams Group

Meet our Co-chairs. 

Board of Directors

Nominated for a three-year term

Sheldon I. Cuffie
American Family Insurance

David W. Gay 
EY

John R. Raymond, Sr., MD 
Medical College of Wisconsin

Nominated for a one-year term

Leslie A. Plamann
EY
Emerging Leaders Council Representative

Scott C. Sievert
Accenture
Technology United Council Representative

Jessica M. Zeratsky  
Husch Blackwell
Women’s Leadership Council Representative

Re-nominated for a three-year term

Steven G. Booth 
Baird

Daniel J. Bukiewicz
Milwaukee Building & Construction Trades Council, AFL-CIO

Cheryl R. Carron  
Sodexo Corporate Services

Sheila D. Cochran 
Retired, Milwaukee Area Labor Council, AFL-CIO

Kevin J. Fletcher
WEC Energy Group

John W. Florsheim
Weyco Group Inc.

Matthew S. Levatich 
Community Leader

Jay M. Magulski 
Landmark Credit Union

Jeffrey D. Peelen 
Quarles & Brady LLP

Bernie Sherry 
Ascension

Thomas J. Westrick
GE Healthcare

Officers, Committee Chairs, Executive Committee Members-at-Large who are nominated for a 1-year term

Pamela S. Fendt
Milwaukee Area Labor Council, AFL-CIO
Volunteer Committee Chair

David Gay
EY
Treasurer of the Board
Finance Committee Chair

Kelly H. Grebe
Community Leader
Secretary of the Board

Mark F. Irgens
Irgens 2021
Campaign Co-chair

Donald W. Layden 
Community Leader
Vice Chair of the Board
Governance Committee Chair

Gregory S. Marcus
The Marcus Corporation
Executive Committee - Member-at-Large

Wayne T. Morgan
Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP
Audit Committee Chair

Cory L. Nettles
Generation Growth Capital
Immediate Past Chair of the Board

Christopher C. Piotrowski 
Mosaic Global Experiences
Marketing & Communications Committee Chair

Thelma A. Sias
The Sias Group LLC
Executive Committee - Member-at-Large

Judson M. Snyder
BMO Harris Equipment Finance Company
Community Impact Committee Chair

Terming off the board

Nicole A. Conrad 
Bostik, Inc.
Technology United Representative

Jacqueline Herd-Barber
Community Leader

Robyn Ludtke 
Waukesha County Business Alliance
Women’s Leadership Council Representative

Austin M. Ramirez  
Husco
Ex-officio 2020 Campaign Co-chair

Erika E. Smith
Froedtert & the Medical College of Wisconsin
Emerging Leaders Council Representative

Robert J. Valcq
Wells Fargo Bank

Scott A. Wrobbel
Deloitte

 

All Board Directors

Thank You

 

 2020 Campaign Cabinet  Nonprofit Partners

 

 

Million Dollar Companies

We recognize these million dollar companies and applaud their leadership and commitment to Living United.

Translate Site

© 2021 United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County is a 501(C)(3) Nonprofit registered in the US under EIN: 39-0806190.
top