Philanthropic 5 Awards

Philanthropic 5 Awards

Nominate a change-maker today!

Each year United Way’s Emerging Leaders honors five community leaders in their 20s, 30s, and 40s, and one Philanthropic Youth. These leaders show us all what it means to Live United, especially during these uncertain times. From nonprofit leaders, to healthcare professionals and essential workers, local heroes are stepping up and making a difference. Do you know an outstanding philanthropic individual in Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington, or Waukesha County that deserves to be recognized? Tell us their story!

Nominations are currently being accepted through June 15. Submit a Nomination
 

Philanthropic Five (P5) Award Nomination

The Emerging Leaders Philanthropic Five (P5) Awards recognize five community leaders in their 20s, 30s, and 40s that have made extraordinary commitments of leadership, volunteerism, mentoring, and philanthropy to Greater Milwaukee and Waukesha’s nonprofit community.  Award winners are recognized at the annual Emerging Leaders Philanthropic 5 Awards event. More details to come on the timing and style of this event for 2020.

Criteria:

  • Nominee is in their 20s, 30s, or 40s.
  • Lives and works in Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington, or Waukesha County.
  • Has demonstrated an extraordinary commitment of volunteerism and philanthropy.

P5 Award Winners receive:

  • $500 to invest in United Way’s Community Fund or strategic issue areas 
  • Public recognition in the Milwaukee Business Journal 
  • Winner celebration in August

Philanthropic Youth (PY) Award Nomination

The Emerging Leaders Philanthropic Youth (PY) Award recognizes a youth community leader that has made extraordinary commitments of leadership, volunteerism, and philanthropy to our four-county region. The winner will be recognized at the annual Emerging Leaders Philanthropic 5 Awards event. More details to come on the timing and style of this event for 2020. The winner will also be awarded a $500 college scholarship.

Criteria:

  • Nominee is 20 years old or younger.
  • Lives and attends school in Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington, or Waukesha County.
  • Has demonstrated an extraordinary commitment of volunteerism and philanthropy.

PY Award Winner receives:

  • $500 school scholarship
  • Public recognition in the Milwaukee Business Journal 
  • Winner celebration in August

 

Open All
 2019 Winners
  • Liz Caldwell, Northwestern Mutual
  • Jilly Gokalgandhi, Rockwell Automation
  • Mike Maschek, Sixteenth Street Community Health Centers
  • Jason Rae, Wisconsin LGBT Chamber of Commerce
  • Keith Stanley, Near West Side Partners, Inc.
  • Philanthropic Youth: Erica Lofton, Girls in Action, Inc. Foundation

Read more about the winners!

 2018 Winners
  • August Ball, Cream City Conservation
  • Kelsey Brenn, St. Augustine Preparatory Academy
  • Kristine Havlik, Foley & Lardner LLP
  • Daniel Sweeney, Wells Fargo
  • Ranell Washington, Town Bank
  • Philanthropic Youth: Katie Eder, Kids Tales

Read more about the winners.

 2017 Winners
  • Danielle Bergner, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP
  • Craig Cerbins, First Business Bank – Milwaukee
  • Melissa Goins, Maures Development Group, LLC
  • Emma Paulson, Emma Rose – A Patient Helping Patients
  • Rebecca “Becky” Stoner, ACTS Housing
  • Kalan R. Haywood, II, Philanthropic Youth Award Winner

Read more about the winners.

 2016 Winners
  • Grady Crosby, Johnson Controls, Inc.
  • Catherine Draeger-Pederson, Friedens Community Ministries
  • Molly Hogan, BMO Harris Bank
  • Katie Maloney Perhach, Quarles & Brady LLP
  • Matt Walker, Thrivent Financial
  • Megan Sai Dogra, Philanthropic Youth Award Winner

Read more about the winners.

 2015 Winners
  • Rachael Hughes, WGIRLS
  • Leah Jepson, SET Ministry, Inc.
  • Jasmine Johnson, Pfizer, Inc.
  • Neil Kiekhofer, Front Room Photography
  • Deanna Singh, Burke Foundation
  • Gopika SenthilKumar, Philanthropic Youth Award winner

Read more about the winners.

 2014 Winners

Griselda Aldrete, Hispanic Professionals of Greater Milwaukee

Jon Donahue, Johnson Bank

Anne Martinelli, MD, Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare

Derek Mosley, Milwaukee Municipal Court

Joe Villmow, EmpowerMe Foundation

 2013 Winners

Christine Culver, UPAF

Kadie Jelenchick, Foley & Lardner, LLP

Austin Ramirez, HUSCO International

Jeffery Roman, Urban Roots Milwaukee

Robyn Vining, Robyn Vining Photography

 

 2012 Winners

Amy Lindner, Meta House

Rayna Andrews, City of Milwaukee

Deborah Lukovich, allinea, llc

George K. Williams, Harley-Davidson Motor Company

Valerie Vidal, Quarles & Brady LLP

 2011 Winners

Héctor Colón, Hispanic Professionals of Greater Milwaukee

John Holz, Plunkett Raysich Architects, LLP

Jackie Wells, West Suburban YMCA

Jill Kline, Wisconsin Humane Society

Jessica Monville, MillerCoors

 2010 Winners

Nancy Hernandez, ABRAZO Multicultural Marketing & Communication

Darryl Morin, Advanced Wireless

Abby Ramirez, Schools that Can Milwaukee

Dan Tranchita, Baird

Darren Goldstein, KPMG LLP

 2009 Winners

John Florsheim, WEYCO Group

Cristina Hernandez-Malaby, Quarles & Brady

Judy Krause, Urban Ecology Center

Craig Mastantuono, Mastantuono Law Office

Michelle Nettles, Quest Milwaukee, Marquette University

 2008 Winners

Jennifer Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants

Alonzo Kelly, Wells Fargo Funds Management Group

Marc Andraca, Johnson Controls, Inc.

Gary Mueller, Serve Marketing

Alexander Fraser, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP

Submit a Nomination

Nominations accepted through 
June 15.

Thank You
P5 Awards Sponsors

Event Sponsor:

Media Sponsor:

Please wait while we gather your results.
© 2020 United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County is a 501(C)(3) Nonprofit registered in the US under EIN: 39-0806190.
top